When must someone working with children complete Safe Ministry Training?

How Can We Help?

You are here:
< Back

In accordance with the Safe Ministry To Children Ordinance 2020,
…the training requirements for clergy and church workers with respect to safe ministry are satisfactory completion of accredited training… by clergy, and authorised, paid or voluntary, church workers, within three years prior to being ordained, licensed, or authorised, or appointed to undertake ministry to children…
Part 5, clause 14 (1)

This means a person cannot start working with children (anyone under 18yrs of age) until they have satisfactorily completed Safe Ministry Training.
This includes Junior Leaders aged 13-17 years.
See https://safeministry.training/training-information/ for more information